Privacy Policy

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on StumbleUponPrint this page

Australian Banknotes Privacy Policy

Your rights to privacy
We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) which regulates, among other things, the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

Information that in some way identifies you as a user may be gathered during your interaction with our website in the following circumstances.

Collection of clickstream and other information
When you browse our website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes – your server address, top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au, .net etc.), the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Email information
We will only record your email address if you send us an email message containing your email address or supply your email address as part of your contact details on our contact. It will not be automatically added to a mailing list.

Collection of personal information
The only way we would collect personal information from you is if you used our site to lodge a contact form.

We can only collect personal information via our website with your consent as you must click on a button provided on our contact web page to submit information to our website.

When we collect personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • the purposes for which the information is collected
  • where applicable, any law that requires the particular information to be collected
  • the main consequences for the user if all or part of the information is not provided

Access and alteration of records containing personal information
The Privacy Act allows individuals to access and alter records containing their personal information. The Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cwlth) also sets out the process by which you can access, change or annotate records held by SVIA, which contain your personal information.

Information quality
When you provide information to us via the internet, we rely on the accuracy of that information.

Information storage and security
Personal information is stored in transmission logs and archived for a period yet to be determined, but this is likely to be between 12 months and 7 years.

Use and disclosure of information
We will only use your personal information,including your email address, for the purpose for which you have provided it, (eg online enquiry). We will not use it for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless with your consent or in other circumstances where such use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

Risks of using the internet
You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet.
You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services.
If you do not wish to transmit information via our website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information to us. You may, for example, contact our office by post at

Australian Coins and Banknotes
PO Box 6091
Burton SA 5110

 

| RETURN TO TOP |