Superscribed Banknotes

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on StumbleUponPrint this page

Australian Superscribed Banknotes

r2a 1915 Collins/Allen Ten Shilling Banknotes


The Australian Government assumed responsibility for banknote issues in 1910. In the four years until 1914, notes from 17 institutions (16 banks and the Queensland Government) were purchased and overprinted with a promise by the Commonwealth Treasury to redeem the value of the note in gold.The superscription was signed by Jas R. Collins, Accountant and Geo. T. Allen, Secretary to the Treasury and dated 1st December, 1910.

£100£50£20£10£5£1
Australian Bank of Commerce4593,8757,15026,500
Bank of Adelaide3,0005,2508,50029,000110,000
Bank of Australasia8001,14013,90042,100185,700
Bank of New South Wales1,7502,1005,75028,50048,250181,000
Bank of Victoria Limited4,9001,85011,00013,000103,000
City Bank of Sydney48055020,7002,00035,000
Colonial Bank of Australasia3,5992,3995,199
Commercial Bank of Australia6301,5403,1758,7007,20038,300
Commercial Bank of Tasmania2,0003,6005,00050,000
C.B.C of Sydney7,00011,000176,000
English, Scottish & Australian Bank2,8991,3995,9006,79923,999
London Bank of Australia25060010,50011,30027,000
National Bank of Australasia1,2003,30070014,50013,90057,500
Queensland Government10,00080,000
Royal Bank of Australia1305791,3002,80024,500
Union Bank of Australia1,3006,1509,70031,000159,998
Western Australian Bank5,0001,50025,000

| RETURN TO TOP |